only in ny

10.25.2011 § Leave a comment

do you find out that your new coworker dated the same guy 10 yrs ago that you dated last month, and that he still pulls the same game with his parent’s hampton’s house!  i may not be a doctor, but i could sense this guy had yellow fever, and my coworker confirmed it.  good thing i never made it out to the hamptons and got tricked into nursing that sickness:) oh and the best part is…she met him on match, and i met him on okcupid. hahahahaha can’t stop laughing lili

ok stupid ii

10.13.2011 § Leave a comment

classic cupid shit. xo lili

guy #1.
Hi AH,

“Upon her head a platted hive of straw,
Which fortified her visage from the sun,
Whereon the thought might think sometime it saw
The carcase of a beauty spent and done.
Time had not scythed all that youth begun,
Nor youth all quit, but spite of heaven’s fell rage
Some beauty peeped through lattice of seared age.”

There you go. Advice from The Bard that perhaps a straw hat is not a good choice if you want to imply youth.

A leopard print hat, on the other hand…well, no age searing effects there.

Nick

guy#2.
Hi iron woman. I enjoyed your blog. Your profile. Your hat. And your taurusness. A drink would be fun. – Rob
guy#3.
Great blog. I stumbled upon the OKCupid category. Too Funny. I only hope I never end up all over the internet like that. I always enjoy watching other guys crash and burn though!
Cheers
guy#4.
So you send me a message saying check out my blog? Makes me immediately think you are just a profiteer and have no interest at all in meeting people. Am I wrong?
I’m not trying to mean spirited. Please don’t take it that way I just feel you are a little disingenous.
Be well annhawaii I wish you love and luck.
Your welcome and if you truly ever want to talk you know were to find me. I hope your are beautiful inside as your a beautiful on the outside.
guy#5.
Aloha! My name is Kekoa. How long have you been out here in NY
me: e a la e a la e a a i e
chk out my blog:)
kekoa: Guava or Lilikoi?
What was the beginning of your message?

you’ve got hot!

08.26.2011 § Leave a comment

here is the email i wake up to from ok cupid.  i think its bc i don’t go on the site.  well good to know i will be getting in on the attractive clique, cuz some brothas stay busted! xo lili

You are Hot! (this was in bigger font, so it seemed believable)
Hey annhawaii,

We just detected that you’re now among the most attractive people on OkCupid.

We learned this from clicks to your profile and reactions to you in Quickmatch and Quiver. Did you get a new haircut or something?
Well, it’s working!

To celebrate, we’ve adjusted your OkCupid experience:

You’ll see more attractive people in your match results.

This won’t affect your match percentages, which are still based purely on your answers and desired match’s answers. But we’ll recommend more attractive people to you. You’ll also appear more often to other attractive people.

Sign in to see your newly-shuffled matches. Have fun, and don’t let this go to your head.

omg techie2011 you bad…

08.20.2011 § Leave a comment

here is what miss guava just received on okcupid.  men do not be like this.  fyi his profile no longer exists so guarantee he got caught.  douche bag for real.
Aug 15, 2011 – 10:26pm

Nice profile. I’ll be honest. I’m married and a teacher (hence the reason for no pics). I’m looking for some interesting chat. If any of that is a deal breaker I understand.

ok stupid

08.12.2011 § Leave a comment

i know…i never thought i’d ever join a dating website, but it was for blog purposes to see what dating in ny is all about.  my one and only experience has reminded me that i am not made for this:)

read our messages and you will see why the date never even happened!

hey hawaii iron ann,
well, you look and sound quite brilliant – !
hi. i’m tom.
i live and work in the flatiron district with my dog.
you’re dangerously cute.
would love to meet.

me:
wow that was so fast!
lets see if we are compatible…
name three restaurants you would like to take me out tonight and
if any of them matches my taste, lets make a date!
 
tom:
sure!
union square cafe.
yama.
gramercy tavern.
 
me:
nice! well done!
all sound delish and i have never been to any of them.
which is your fav?
grammercy or yama which is better?
make a reso at both and i can decide later:)
 
tom:
you got it – !
 
me:
great! tell me the times.
oh i have a happy hour work thing til 8, so after 8 is better
thanks!
 
tom:
8:30 would be great at gramercy tavern.
might not have a reservation until 9….
 
me:
work it and let me know
 
me:
hey so are we mtg at grammercy at 830?
 
tom:
Gee – I don’t even know your name…
 
me:
Well this is my first blind date so kind of scared to give out my name. Ann
 
tom:
Yet you wouldn’t mind having a stranger buy you an expensive dinner…?
 
me:
Under 30$ an entree is not expensive. Maybe u should find a better job;). What’s ur name? If this is too much for we don’t need to meet up.
 
me:
So I guess no date?
 
hahaha lili
 

Where Am I?

You are currently browsing the Ok Cupid category at Eyeland to Eyeland.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 33 other followers

%d bloggers like this: